€2bn increase for Department of Social Protection as welfare payments rise by €10 per week
Mayo-based Minister Dara Calleary leads the Department of Social Protection, which will have a budget of over €30bn for 2027. Picture: John O'Grady.
€30.9bn has been earmarked for the Department of Social Protection under Budget 2027, an increase of €2bn from last year.
Announced by Minister for Public Expenditure Jack Chambers, the budget will increase weekly social welfare rates by €10, benefiting around 1.6 million people.
The increase will apply to the State pension, Jobseeker’s Allowance, carer payments and disability payments.
Mayo-based Minister Dara Calleary leads the Department of Social Protection.
A new €500 Cost of Disability Payment will be introduced for around 240,000 people currently receiving long-term disability payments.
The income disregard for Carer’s Allowance will increase to €1,150 for a single person and €2,300 for a couple.
The weekly Fuel Allowance rate will increase by €5, a rise of around 13%, benefiting more than 470,000 households, and Minister Chambers announced that the income threshold for the allowance for single pensioners will increase from €534 to €641 per week.
The Living Alone Allowance will increase by €3 per week, benefiting 260,000 recipients.
Child Support Payments will increase by €6 per week, bringing the payment to €64 for children under 12 and €84 for children aged 12 and over. The Working Family Payment weekly income threshold will also increase by €30.
Minister Chambers also confirmed that the maximum childcare fees parents pay will be reduced from €735 to €550 per month for children up to senior infants.
“While we can't insulate ourselves against every price rise, we can deliver a meaningful and progressive package of supports for households, one that seeks to address cost of living pressures and protects the most vulnerable in our society. Our social protection system is a key part of achieving this,” Minister Chambers said.
